Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for February, 2009

>Since my political aggravations has been taken off of the burner, I feel like the Independent Titan is just sitting over there doing jack shit. So, I have decided to do my part to help everyone out by posting some great deals that are available to ALL. If you see something unbelievable or need help looking for a good deal on something you’re looking for, post it in the comments of the threads. These will be mostly coupons or deals that have some sort of lasting life to them as I have seen some deals get pulled or revoked inside an hour. From fast food to groceries to household stuff, it’ll be there. Check out the latest already over there from Arby’s I do check on this periodically, so let’s all try to make the best of a bad situation. I just wanna help and hook folks up, it’s what I do.

From time to time, I may make some random thought posts, but it will be most likely Tennessee Titan partisan speech, deal. I will be talking trash this coming season, it’s also what I do. All shit talk will be ENCOURAGED.

JETS FANS SUCK!!! (That shit NEVER gets old)

I am the Complaint Department Manager and I approve this message.

Advertisements

Read Full Post »

>
Jesus-tap-dancing-Christ-and-the-marching-band! I am so sick of this pathetic piece of crap getting attention over something that doesn’t deserve it. It doesn’t matter if it’s good or bad attention, ANY attention to this basket case is too much, that includes this post. Nadya Suleman is clearly a taco short of a combo platter. The fact that she thinks that she will gain employment as a counselor or be an author of a book that will help others is preposterous. How the hell am I supposed to believe that she could dole out good advice? I could split this hair 10 different ways and all day long but enough already. I can’t even watch morning or evening news without hearing about this wing nut. I have a class that starts off by conversation about “what’s new in the news” and every single time this story pops up and I finally had enough of it today. I won’t go into details, but I believe I made my point and I wasn’t the only one feeling the same way. By the way, this goes for the Duggar family as well.

Oh, and speaking of good advice, I have this to offer: Never fart in a hot shower. There, you learned something new AND it had nothing to do with Nadya Suleman.

I am the Complaint Department Manager and I approve this disapproval.

Read Full Post »

>Most people have tried that piss in a bottle of a drink, Sobe. It is GAAAWWWD AWFUL!Arizona Tea, Monster Energy Drink, Red Bull…all those tasted like shit. Tea is one of my favorite drinks, in fact, I am most talented when it comes to making iced tea if I do say so myself…and I do. So when I was told that I need to try Sobe and Sobe Lean, I thought, “Sure, I’ll give it a try”. I couldn’t spit that bongwater out fast enough. Same went for Arizona Tea. I think someone from Arizona personally pisses in each bottle.

HOWEVER, there is a glimmer of hope for bottled tea. I know Red Diamond makes pretty good tea in big AND small bottles. But that isn’t the clear winner in my ongoing searches for something non-alcoholic to drink and keep my ass out of trouble. SO, after much searching and tasting, I have come up with I found to be a clear winner:

BEHOLD

Gold Peak Sweetened Green Tea. I first got a taste of this at the Branson Landing Subway. They had this on tap on a tea urn with all kinds of other flavors. Me, I’m a bit of a purist…mostly. So, those flavored numbers like peach or raspberry were out of the question. Anyway, after the first drink of this stuff, DAMN!!! I was hooked. This was 3 months ago and since then haven’t found it anywhere else, on tap or otherwise. Imagine my surprise when I found it sitting on a shelf at the grocery store. I was elated, still am, bought 4 bottles. Wanna know something interesting about this tea? It’s produced by Coca-Cola. Hopefully this stuff will get popular and put Sobe AND Arizona out to pasture…including that asshole that keeps pissing in the bottles.

I am the Complaint Department Manager and I approve this schill.

Read Full Post »

>
DAMN!!!

Read Full Post »

>
I have now given you the ball. NOW RUN WITH IT!!! I DARE YOU!!! By the way, this headline wasn’t my idea, it was the Associated Press. Uh-huh-huh, I said ASS-ociated. I hope you all enjoyed my gratuitous beaver shot above.

EDIT: I hope I don’t go 75 years withou seeing beaver, damn Damn, DAMN!!!

I am the Complaint Department Manager and I approve this immature, adolescent message.

Read Full Post »

>
Crude oil is down…5 TIMES what was not even a year ago, so why is gas going up? Well, the “experts” will tell you that the reason is because of 3 words, West Texas Intermediate. The problem? A pipeline that doesn’t exist for these guys to get us oil on our own turf even cheaper than we can get it with shipping costs from the likes of North Sea crude. They said so themselves, “Historically, West Texas International crude has cost more. So nobody bothered building the necessary pipelines to carry it beyond the nearby refineries in the Midwest, parts of Texas and a handful of other places.” So, you mean to tell me that the reason why oil that’s bidding for 5 TIMES more than a year ago is because of a logistics problem? I’m throwing the bullshit flag! Transportation costs, pipeline costs…there’s only so much of that shit you can shovel. I know there are other sources like in Canada that are a $10 more per barrel option to get around this, but you’re still looking at sub $50 oil. Where’s the difference in $3 gas(with oil at a $150 barrel price) versus the approaching $2 gas(with oil at a $47 barrel price) we are currently getting so far beyond our reach? How does that $1 difference translate to a $100+ difference per barrel? Also, why haven’t we had this problem earlier? What has really changed in the world of oil logistics?

I am the complaint department manager and I just threw the bullshit flag.

Read Full Post »

>
I saw this article headline on CNN and it had me from word go. I thought anyone who can affiliate street gangs with sesame street ought to be worth some of my time. I was wrong. Evidently, this is about a new book some guy is schilling titled “Street Gang”. Fuck you Michael Davis, that shit ain’t funny. This photo, however IS. Much of this article revolved around a fantasy fixation that people have when they come to New York and that is that they want to see Sesame street. That’s just damn stupid, seriously. Besides, what if Sesame Street actually WAS in N.Y.? What then? Just think about that. Better yet, I have a better way on how to totally destroy your image of Sesame Street forever to go with the photo.

Take into consideration the Grouch. He’s green and lives in a garbage can and apparently has a nasty disposition. Sounds like a lot of people indigenous to the area. Not to far away, is that large retarded yellow bird whose best friend, Snuffleupagus is most likely a figment of the Grouch’s imagination brought on by alcoholism and constant inhalation of garbage fumes. Big Bird has obviously seen the opportunity here and has ran with it as he blames all his shit on him. You also have cookie monster. Anybody seen his legs lately? No? Probably because he lost them due to diabetes that he is CLEARLY in denial of. Oh, speaking of denial, how about Ernie and Bert. Talk about gay denial. Those 2 have lived together this long and you never see them with a woman, let alone talking about them. Songs about bath time and pigeons and their obsession with them…DAMN! How about Grover? He’s obviously the bipolar one with his multiple identities, he’s also a bit of an attention whore and has lecherous tendencies. A little Topamax and maybe the silly bastard will stay still. Oh….Elmo. The opportunist and mass marketer of the bunch. I find him to be the most dangerous of all of them. He’s already the patron saint of toddlers and adults with childhood issues. I trust him as much as I trust Chris Brown 2 minutes alone with Rihanna.

Botton line, I hate reading articles that look great from the headline but lead to disappointment not even half of the way through. That enough of a detour for ya?

I am the Complaint Department Manager and I approve this message. Deal.

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »